Privacy statement ROMYNOX B.V.

ROMYNOX, located at Henricuskade 119a, 2497NB The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

  • https://www.romynox.nl/
  • Henricuskade 119a - 2497NB The Hague
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • +31 85 043 31 00

Personal data that we process

ROMYNOX processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • IP address (Every website will track this).
  • Location data (automatically processed with your IP address).
  • Information about your activities on our website, if you accept our cookies.
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect sensitive data from visitors. We also don’t collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

ROMYNOX processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • We analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure, provided you give permission for this.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products that are relevant to you.

 How long we keep personal data

ROMYNOX does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Your behavior on our website (cookies) in order to match the range of products and services: Until the cookies are removed.
  • Mail addresses and other data that you consciously leave on our website in an entry field: as long as you are employed at the company of the email address.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ROMYNOX does not provide any information to third parties. Only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ROMYNOX uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ROMYNOX uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ROMYNOX and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. ROMYNOX would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

ROMYNOX takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.